shivajicollegeknd@yahoo.co.in 02435-220597

Achivement

Introduction of Department:

Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji shikshan Prasarak Mandal’s Shivaji College established in 1972 with Arts and Commerce faculties. In 1992 the Science faculty was started with aim to develop scientific attitude in rural students and society. The Zoology department is also established at the same time.

Now it is full fledged department with equipments and infrastructure. It has 35 x 20 feet spacious laboratory, one 10 x 10 size faculty room, Museum and well maintained aquarium.

The museum contains 163 specimens belonging to both invertebrates and vertebrates as per classification. These specimens are enough to the requirement of B.Sc. curriculum. The museum is provided with articulated and disarticulated skeleton of various animals such as Fish, Frog, snake, varanus, Birds, Dog, and Human being etc. Clay models of dissected animal’s organs, Cell organelles, stages of cell division, and models of animals, stuffed birds and models of various body organs of animals are the important collection of museum.

Notice Board

Scope of the subject

Zoology is the vast subject with various specializations like Protozoology, Physiology, Endocrinology, Parasitology, Fishery Science, Genetics, Biotechnology, Aquaculture, Entomology, Molecular Biology, Cytology, etc.

After completion of graduation students of this subject have many opportunities to make career in the above specializations. The students can appear for competitive examination conducted by Indian Forest Services in which Zoology is the compulsory subject at graduation level. They can appear other examinations conducted by UPSC, MPSC, SSC etc.

Students can obtain the positions as Environmentalist, Taxonomists, Forester and Laboratory Technician etc. Students can make their career in Biotechnology, Biochemist and Fishery science, Aqua culturist. The students of Fishery Science have a good opportunity as Fishery Development Officer (FDO) in Government of Maharashtra services, as well as in Private industries and self employment in the business of Aquarium keeping and maintenance.

Faculty Members

Dr.Sanghai P.K.
Shri.Gaikwad B.H.
Assistant Professor

Laboratory Staff

Sr. No. Name Mobile
1 Shri. R.N.Bhosale (Lab. Asst.) 9766857394
2 Shri. T.M.Aher (Lab.Attdt.) 7588531247
3 Shri.R.K.Bhagwat (Lab. Attdt.) 8983757225

Courses

  • Under Graduate

    Subjects / Papers Provide web link for syllabus
    B.Sc. First Year Paper No.I- Protozoa to Annilida http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.II- Cell biology
    Paper No. III(Pr.) Practical based on Paper I & II
    Paper No.IV- Arthropoda to Echinodermata & Protochordata
    Paper No.V- Genetics I
    Paper No.VI(Pr.) Practical based on Paper IV & VI
    B.Sc. Second Year Paper No.VII- Vertebrate zoology http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.VIII- Genetics II
    Paper No. IX Pr. Practical based on Paper VII
    Paper No.X Pr. Practical based on Paper VIII
    Paper No.XI – Animal Physiology
    Paper No.XII- Biochemistry & Endocrionology
    Paper No.PR.XIII Pr.- Practical based on Paper XI
    Paper No.PR.XIV Pr. Practical based on Paper XII
    B.Sc. Third Year Paper No.XV- Ecology http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.XVI-A) Fishery Sciences- I
    Paper No.XVII Pr.Practical based on Paper XV
    Paper No.XVIII Pr. Practical based on Paper XVI
    Paper No.XIX – Evolution
    Paper No.XX A)- Fishery Science- II
    Paper No.XXI Pr. Practical based on Paper XIX
    Paper No.XXII Pr Practical based on Paper XX.
  • Post Graduate

Research

  • Guiding faculty

  • On-going projects

  • Completed Projects

  • Publication

Activities

  • Association

  • Seminars & Lectures

  • Wallpaper Presentation

  • Study Tour

    • Indo German Tool Room Aurangabad 2013 -14
    • Barmati Agro Pvt. Ltd 2014 -15
    • Videocon Refrigerator Aurangabad 2015-16
  • Best Practices

    • We conduct National Graduate Physics Examination every year.
    • Our students participate in wall paper presentation.

Alumni

Name Designation Mobile no
Jadhav Sanjay Prakashrao Teacher   9028525525
Jadhav Ravindra Jagannath   Teacher 9421400760
Pardeshi Babulal Suresh Teacher 7588931353
Sonawane Yogesh Engineer 7875431968
Chaudhari Manoj Eknath Teacher 9049829807
Magar Mahesh Devidasrao Teacher 9420238446
Patil Rahul Shivaji Post Doc Fellow 8210272837
Bankar Gokul Kisanrao Module Leader 7738104400
Rindhe Santosh Kailasrao Jr.Lecturer 8275317722
Vispute Ganesh Baburao Jr. Lecturer 9421413232
Mohite Vijaysingh Krushnarao Advocate 9423154250
Mohite Iswarsingh Krushnarao Advocate 9421010142
Miss.Mahale Shital Panditrao Officer 9128912228
Chavan Manoj Babusingh Teacher 9423780480
Shejwal Nilesh Pralhadrao Project Manager 9890957837
Sandip Laxmanrao Ghuge Teacher 9049596901
Kharat Sanjay Taterao Teacher 9860669242
Mr.Shaikh Viquar Musa Asst.Professor 9421311141
Wagh Ravindra Bhaskarrao X Ray Technician 8421029829
Rathod Sandip Baburao Asst.Professor  
Mr.Nage Sunil Asaram Asst.Professor 9421314011
Kulkarni Priti Sadashivrao Teacher 8698901041
Deshmukh Sandip Ramesh HOD,Dept of Chemistry 9689398414
Deshmukh Dhananjay Ravindra Asst.Professor 9423397206
Ghuge Hareshwar Raghunathrao PSI 9404508209
Mr.Suradkar Satish Bhagwanrao Asst.Professor 9421402916
Akolkar Prashant B. Asst.Professor 9960228656
Pardesi Teacher 8149851665
Mahale Gaurav Prabhakarrao Teacher 7875431968
Ghuge Priti Govind Asst.Professor 08275239327