shivajicollegeknd@yahoo.co.in 02435-220597

Achivement

Introduction of Department:

Department of Mathematics is established in 1992. Mathematics being an international subject is introduced for science stream as optional subject at national level and naturally has to have a department of its own. Proficiency in Mathematics is considered essential for higher professional and vocational education. Since the college level is a transitional stage between school and university efforts have to be taken to expand and develop the base which has been already provided in the school. The discipline of mathematics study can help in developing this perception and thus provide an additional tool for serious students of mathematics. Mathematics being the language of all sciences plays a significant role in science subjects. Presently our department consists of two permanent faculties. The faculty members are highly competent who inspire to keep pace with the current scientific knowledge. Mathematics is an optional subject for B.Sc. (Three year degree course). Department assists the students to become ready to face the problems of other areas of study by preparing them in the fundamental subject like Calculus, Geometry, Differential Equations, Numerical analysis, Theory of Equations, Theory of Matrices, Number Theory etc,.

Notice Board

Scope of the subject

There are vast opportunities for the aspirants who have passed B.Sc. Mathematics. They can pursue their higher studies in different areas. They can also look for jobs in different fields in private and public sector. There are various options available for B.Sc. Mathematics graduate to pursue their higher studies. One of the best higher studies option available for the B.Sc. Mathematics graduate is to do Master’s Degree in Mathematics followed by Ph.D. or M. Phil. Thus they can find a promising career in Research or Teaching field. Master of Computer Application (MCA) is the best higher study option for the B.Sc. Mathematics graduates who wish to pursue their career in IT sector. Research Agencies like Defense Research and Development Organization prefer MCA graduates with Mathematics background in their Remote Sensing Centers. So MCA is a good higher study option for the graduates in B.Sc. Mathematics, Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the best higher study option for the B.Sc. Mathematics graduates who wish to pursue their career in Management field. If they do the specialization in Finance in MBA, then they can reach up to higher positions like Chief Finance Officer in Corporate Sector. Various certification courses available in Commerce field for the B.Sc. Mathematics graduates are Chartered Accountant (CA), Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA), and Certified Financial Planner (CFP). There are jobs available in various other sectors for the graduates of B.Sc. Mathematics. These sectors are Software, Insurance, Marketing, Banking sector. There are also jobs available for these graduates in government sector. Various exams are conducted by UPSC every year for recruiting these graduates to several posts. Some of those exams are Tax Assistant exam, Statistical Investigator exam and Combined Graduate Level Exam. Most popular career option after B.Sc. Mathematics is teaching. There are plenty of colleges available in India which provides various courses in Mathematics. So it is easy to get job in this field. For that reason this career option is popular among the graduates of B.Sc. Mathematics.

Students Corner

Past Question Papers

Faculty Members

Shri.Waghmare R.V.
Dr. Avhale P.S.

Laboratory Staff

Courses

  • Under Graduate

    Subjects / Papers Provide web link for syllabus
    B. Sc. I Year Semester-I MAT 101: Differential Calculus http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php  
    MAT 102: Differential Equations
    Semester-II MAT 201: Integral Calculus
    MAT 202: Geometry
    B. Sc. II Year Semester-III MAT 301: Number Theory http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    MAT 302:Integral Transform
    MAT 303: Mechanics-I
    Semester-IV MAT 401: Numerical Methods
    MAT 402: Partial Differential Equations
    MAT 403: Mechanics-II
    B. Sc. III Year Semester-V MAT 501: Real Analysis-I http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    MAT 502: Abstract Algebra-I
    MAT 504: Ordinary Differential Equation-I
    Semester-VI MAT 601: Real Analysis-II
    MAT 602: Abstract Algebra-II
    MAT 604: Ordinary Differential Equation-II
  • Post Graduate

Research

  • Guiding faculty

  • On-going projects

  • Completed Projects

  • Publication

Activities

  • Association

  • Seminars & Lectures

  • Wallpaper Presentation

  • Study Tour

  • Best Practices

Alumni

Sr. No. Name Present Designation Mobile no
1 Vispute Ganesh Baburao Jr. Lecturer in Mathematics 9421413232
2   Jadhav Sanjay Prakashrao Teacher in Mathematics 9028525525
3 Jadhav Ravindra Jagannath Teacher in Mathematics 9421400760
4 Pardeshi Babulal Suresh Teacher in Mathematics 7588931353
5 Sonawane Yogesh Engineer 7875431968
6 Chaudhari Manoj Eknath Teacher in Mathematics 9049829807
7 Magar Mahesh Devidasrao Teacher in Mathematics 9420238446
8 Bankar Gokul Kisanrao Module Leader 7738104400
9 Mohite Vijaysingh Krushnarao Advocate 9423154250
10 Mohite Iswarsingh Krushnarao Advocate 9421010142
11 Miss.Mahale Shital Panditrao Chief Account and Finance Officer, Nasik 9128912228
12 Chavan Manoj Babusingh Teacher 9423780480
13 Shejwal Nilesh Pralhadrao Project Manager 9890957837
14 Sandip Laxmanrao Ghuge Teacher in Mathematics 9049596901
15 Kharat Sanjay Taterao Teacher in Mathematics 9860669242
16 Mr.Shaikh Viquar Musa Asst. Professor 9421311141
17 Wagh Ravindra Bhaskarrao X Ray Technician 8421029829
18 Mr. Nage Sunil Asaram Asst. Professor 9421314011
19 Kulkarni Priti Sadashivrao Teacher 8698901041
20 Deshmukh Dhananjay Ravindra Asst.Professor 9423397206
21 Ghuge Hareshwar Raghunathrao PSI 9404508209
22 Mr.Suradkar Satish Bhagwanrao Asst. Professor 9421402916
23 Mahale Gaurav Prabhakarrao Teacher in Mathematics 7875431968
24 Ghuge Priti Govind Asst.Professor 08275239327