shivajicollegeknd@yahoo.co.in 02435-220597

Achivement

Introduction of Department:

The Department of Chemistry is established in the year 1992-93 and started B.Sc. at U.G. level. College has started M.Sc. post Graduate course in Organic Chemistry in the year 2007-08 and now this course is running smoothly. The department has well qualified, energetic teaching and non-teaching staff. Laboratory is well equipped with all necessary instruments, glasswares to conduct all B.Sc., M.Sc. practicals and research activities. Dr. V.N.Bhosale, Dr. Magar B.K. & Dr. Magre B. K. are recognized P.G. teacher & Research guide Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Aurangbad. The Department has recognized " Research Centre ".

Notice Board

Importance of the subject

Faculty Members

Dr.Kshirsagar A.A.
Dr.Pawar S.M.

Laboratory Staff

Sr. No. Name Mobile
1 Shri.P.R.Jadhav ( Lab Attendant) 07588643174
2 Shri.A.T.Akolkar ( Lab Attendant) 07507518213

Courses

  • Under Graduate

    Subjects / Papers web link for syllabus
    B.Sc. First Year ( Sem I & II) Paper No.I Diversity of cryptogams -I http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.II Morphology of Angiosperms
    Paper No.III Practical based on P-I&II
    Paper No.IV Diversity of cryptogams -II
    Paper No. V Histology, Anatomy & Embryology
    Paper No. VI Practical based on P-IV&V
    B.Sc. Second Year( Sem III & IV) Paper No.VII Taxanomy of Angiosperms http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.VIII Plant Ecology
    Paper No. IX Practical based on P- VII
    Paper No. X Practical based on P- VIII
    Paper No.XI Gymnosperms & Utilization of plants
    Paper No. XII Plant physiology
    Paper No. XIII Practical based on P- XI
    Paper No. XIV Practical based on P- XII
    B.Sc. Third Year( Sem V & VI) Paper No.XV Cell Biology http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.XVI (C)Plant Pathology
    Paper No. XVII Practical based on P- XV
    Paper No.XVIII Practical based on P- XVI
    Paper No. XIX Genetics & Biotechnology
    Paper No. XX (C) Microbiology & Plant disease Management
    Paper No. XXI Practical based on P- XIX
    Paper No. XXII Practical based on P- XX
  • Post Graduate

    Subjects / Papers web link for syllabus
    M.Sc. First Year Sem I
    Paper No.BOT 401 Cell Biology http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.BOT 402Molecular Biology
    Paper No.BOT 403 Biology & Diversity of Viruses, Bacteria & Fungi
    Paper No.BOT 404 Taxonomy of Angiosperms
    Seminar &Tutorial
    M.Sc. First Year Sem II
    Paper No.BOT 405 Cytology & Genetics http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No.BOT 406 Plant Development & Reproduction
    Paper No.BOT 407 Biotechnology
    Paper No.BOT 408 Plant Physiology & Metabolism
    Seminar &Tutorial
    M.Sc. Second Year Sem III
    Paper No.BOT 501 Biology & Diversity of Bryophytes, Pteridophytes & Gymnosperms http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No. BOT 502 Ecology & Conservation
    Paper No. BOT 521B Plant pathology -I
    Paper No. BOT 522B Plant pathology -II
    Service Course
    M.Sc. Second Year Sem IV
    Paper No.BOT 504 Biosperspecting & Plant Resources & Utilization http://affiliation.oaasisbamu.org/syllabus.php
    Paper No. BOT 505 Genetic Eng. & Bioinformatics
    Paper No. BOT 523B Plant pathology -III
    Paper No. BOT 524B Plant pathology -IV

Research

  • Guiding faculty

  • On-going projects

  • Completed Projects

  • Publication

Activities

  • Association

  • Seminars & Lectures

  • Wallpaper Presentation

  • Study Tour

    • Indo German Tool Room Aurangabad 2013 -14
    • Barmati Agro Pvt. Ltd 2014 -15
    • Videocon Refrigerator Aurangabad 2015-16
  • Best Practices

    • We conduct National Graduate Physics Examination every year.
    • Our students participate in wall paper presentation.

Alumni

Name Designation Mobile no
Jadhav Sanjay Prakashrao Teacher   9028525525
Jadhav Ravindra Jagannath   Teacher 9421400760
Pardeshi Babulal Suresh Teacher 7588931353
Sonawane Yogesh Engineer 7875431968
Chaudhari Manoj Eknath Teacher 9049829807
Magar Mahesh Devidasrao Teacher 9420238446
Patil Rahul Shivaji Post Doc Fellow 8210272837
Bankar Gokul Kisanrao Module Leader 7738104400
Rindhe Santosh Kailasrao Jr.Lecturer 8275317722
Vispute Ganesh Baburao Jr. Lecturer 9421413232
Mohite Vijaysingh Krushnarao Advocate 9423154250
Mohite Iswarsingh Krushnarao Advocate 9421010142
Miss.Mahale Shital Panditrao Officer 9128912228
Chavan Manoj Babusingh Teacher 9423780480
Shejwal Nilesh Pralhadrao Project Manager 9890957837
Sandip Laxmanrao Ghuge Teacher 9049596901
Kharat Sanjay Taterao Teacher 9860669242
Mr.Shaikh Viquar Musa Asst.Professor 9421311141
Wagh Ravindra Bhaskarrao X Ray Technician 8421029829
Rathod Sandip Baburao Asst.Professor  
Mr.Nage Sunil Asaram Asst.Professor 9421314011
Kulkarni Priti Sadashivrao Teacher 8698901041
Deshmukh Sandip Ramesh HOD,Dept of Chemistry 9689398414
Deshmukh Dhananjay Ravindra Asst.Professor 9423397206
Ghuge Hareshwar Raghunathrao PSI 9404508209
Mr.Suradkar Satish Bhagwanrao Asst.Professor 9421402916
Akolkar Prashant B. Asst.Professor 9960228656
Pardesi Teacher 8149851665
Mahale Gaurav Prabhakarrao Teacher 7875431968
Ghuge Priti Govind Asst.Professor 08275239327